THE NUMBERS BEHIND YOUR NEXT MOVE

Upwork $500.00 payout calculator

A $500.00 Upwork invoice leaves $450.00 after modeled fees.

A $500.00 Upwork invoice leaves $450.00 after modeled fees.
Your numbersUSD · US assumptions
Adjust fee assumptions

10% scenario assumption. Actual contract fees range from 0–15%; enter your quoted rate. Withdrawal fees excluded. View fee source ↗

YOUR ESTIMATED TAKE-HOMELive
$450.00

$50.00 in total fees · 10.00% effective rate

You keep Fees
Gross invoice$500.00
Platform service fee−$50.00
Payment processing−$0.00
Currency conversion−$0.00
Net payout$450.00
Every deduction accounted for. No surprise arithmetic.
THE SAME INVOICE. DIFFERENT OUTCOMES.

See what you keep elsewhere.

Modeled spread: $100.00. Defaults below exclude FX and custom overrides. Negotiated-rate assumptions are not like-for-like quotes.

Fee assumptionFeesYou keep
ToptalCustom estimate0% + $0.00$0.00$500.00
WiseCustom estimate0.6% + $0.00$3.00$497.00
Stripe2.9% + $0.30$14.80$485.20
PayPal3.49% + $0.49$17.94$482.06
Payoneer3.99% + $0.49$20.44$479.56
Upwork10% + $0.00$50.00$450.00
Freelancer.com10% + $0.00$50.00$450.00
Fiverr20% + $0.00$100.00$400.00
UNDERSTAND THE BREAKDOWN

What these numbers mean for you

A $500.00 Upwork invoice leaves $450.00 after modeled fees. This scenario isolates one transaction in US dollars so you can distinguish revenue from spendable income. The result is a planning estimate rather than a settlement promise; your account agreement and country determine the actual deductions.

The calculation applies 10% in platform charges and 0% in payment processing, with $0.00 in fixed charges. 10% scenario assumption. Actual contract fees range from 0–15%; enter your quoted rate. Withdrawal fees excluded. Percentage fees are calculated on the full modeled receipt before costs are deducted. Each displayed fee is rounded to cents so the breakdown reconciles with the result.

Compare Upwork with Fiverr before choosing a channel. A lower headline percentage does not automatically deliver the best business outcome: customer acquisition, payment protection, dispute handling and conversion can justify a higher deduction. At $500.00, a single percentage point changes the pre-rounding result by $5.00. Use that sensitivity to evaluate a realistic quote instead of assuming every provider supplies the same service.

For a $500.00 take-home target, the modeled reverse invoice is $555.56. Divide the target plus fixed fees by one minus the combined decimal rate, then check cent rounding and minimum charges. Adding a percentage to the target understates the required invoice because fees also apply to the added amount.

Common questions

What does this Upwork $500.00 estimate include?

A $500.00 Upwork invoice leaves $450.00 after modeled fees. 10% scenario assumption. Actual contract fees range from 0–15%; enter your quoted rate. Withdrawal fees excluded.

Can I change the $500.00 scenario?

Yes. Edit any calculator input. Values are stored in the URL, so the share link preserves your assumptions. Export the breakdown as CSV for your own records.

How do I cover Upwork fees in my quote?

Use reverse mode. With these defaults, a $500.00 target requires $555.56. Check your agreement before passing costs to customers.

Keep comparing